OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Sunday, April 23, 2017 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2018 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2018 Exam Structure

GATE 2018 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » GATE Prepration » Sample Papers » Electrical Sample Papers

Electrical Sample Papers

Looking for GATE Preparation Material? Join & Get here now!

** Gate 2013 Question Papers.. ** CEED 2013 Results.. ** Gate 2013 Question Papers With Solutions.. ** GATE 2013 CUT-OFFs.. ** GATE 2013 Results.. **

Electrical Sample Questions

Electrical Sample Questions



Questions And Answers


No. Question
1 A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given speed. When driven
(i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and
(ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers delivered by the motor are approximately.
Options
A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)     B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
 
C) 50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct Answer B
 
2 A fair coin is tossed three times in succession. If the first toss poduces a head, then the probability of getting exactly two heads in three tosses is
Options
A)
1
8
B)
1
2
C)
3
8
D)
3
4
Correct Answer D
3 In the matrix equation Px = q, which of the following is a necessary condition for the existence of at least one solution for the unknown vector x:
 
Options
A) Augmented matrix [Pq] must have the same rank as matrix P
 
B) Vector q must have only non-zero elements
 
C) Matrix P must be singular
 
D) Matrix P must be square
Correct Answer A
 
4 At an industrial sub-station with a 4 MW load, a capacitor of 2 MVAR is installed to maintain the load power factor at 0.97 lagging. If the capacitor goes out of serivce, the load power factor becomes
Options
A)  0.85  B) 1.00
 
C) 0.80 lag  D) 0.90 lag
Correct Answer C
 
5 In  the  GH(s) plane,   the Nyquist plot of the  loop  transfer function
G(s)H(s) = 
p e-0.25 
s
asses through the negative real axis at the point
 
Options
A) (-0.25, j0)  B) (-0.5, j0)
 
C) (-l, j0) D) (-2, j0)
Correct Answer B
 
6 If S =
  x-3 dx, then S has the value
1
 
Options
A)
-1
3
B)
1
4
C)
1
2
D) 1
Correct Answer C
 
7 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor
Options
A) DC commutator motor  B) Brushless dc motor
 
C) Stepper motor  D) Reluctance motor
Correct Answer C
 
8 The conduction loss versus device current characteristic of a power MOSFET is best approximated by
Options
A) a parabola
 
B) a straight line
 
C) a rectangular hyperbola
 
D) an exponentially decaying function
Correct Answer A
 
9 A digital-to-analog converter with a full-scale output voltage of 3.5 V has a resolution close to 14m V. Its bit size is
Options
A) 4 B) 8
C) 16 D) 32
Correct Answer B
 
10 A 50 Hz, bar primary CT has a secondary with 500 turns. The secondary supplies 5 A current into a purely resistive burden of l W. The magnetizing ampere-turns is 200. The phase angle between the primary and secondary current is
Options
A) 4.6
 
B) 85.4
C) 94.6
 
D) 175.4
Correct Answer A
 
11 The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be
Options
A) 48.0% B) 57.1%
 
C) 59.2% D) 88.8%
Correct Answer A
 
12 A bipolar junction transistor (BJT) is used as a power control switch by biasing it in the cut-off region (OFF state) or in the saturation region (ON state). In the ON state, for the BJT
Options
A) both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are reverse biased B) the base-emitter junction is reverse biased, and the base-collector junction is forward biased
C)

the base-emitter junction is forward biased, and the base-collector junction is reverse biased

D) both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are forward biased
Correct Answer D
 
13 For the equation,
s3 - 4s2+ s + 6 = 0
the number of roots in the left half of s-plane will be
Options
A) zero B) one
 
C) two  D) three
 
Correct Answer C
 
14 The Q - meter works on the principle of
Options
A) mutual inductance  B) self inductance
 
C) series resonance  D) parallel resonance
Correct Answer C
 
15 A 800 kV transmission line is having per phase line inductance of 1.1 mH/km and per phase line capacitance of 11.68 nF/km. Ignoring the length of the line, its ideal power transfer capability in MW is
Options
A) 1204 MW  B) 1504 MW
C) 2085 MW  D) 2606 MW
Correct Answer C
 
16 The insulation strength of an EHV transmission line is mainly governed by
Options
A) load power factor  B) switching over-voltages
 
C) harmonics  D) corona
Correct Answer B
 
17 If the following program is executed in a icroprocessor, the number of instruction cycles it will take from START to HALT is

 

START MVI A, 14H ; Move 14H to register A
SHIFT   RLC            ; Rotate left without carry
              JNZ SHIFT ; Jump on non-zero to SHIFT
              HALT
 

 

Options
A) 4 B) 8
C) 13 D) 16
Correct Answer C
 
18 A moving iron ammeter produces a full scale torque of 240 mNm with a deflection of 120 at a current of 10 A. The rate of change of self inductance (mH/radian) of the instrument at full scale is
Options
A) 2.0 mH/radian           B) 4.8 mH/radian
C) 12.0 mH/radian       D) 114.6 mH/radian
Correct Answer B
 
19 The output voltage waveform of a three-phase square-wave inverter contains
Options
A) only even harmonics  B) both odd and even harmonics
C) only odd harmonics  D) only triplen harmonics
 
Correct Answer C
 
20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE
 
Options
A) Independence of P and Q implies that probability (P Q ) = 0
 
B) Probability (P  Q )  Probability (P) + Probability (Q)
 
C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive, then they must be independent
 
D) Probability (P  Q )  Probability (P)
 
Correct Answer D



Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2017. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari