OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Sunday, April 23, 2017 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2018 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2018 Exam Structure

GATE 2018 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » GATE Prepration » Sample Papers » Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Looking for GATE Preparation Material? Join & Get here now!

** Gate 2013 Question Papers.. ** CEED 2013 Results.. ** Gate 2013 Question Papers With Solutions.. ** GATE 2013 CUT-OFFs.. ** GATE 2013 Results.. **

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions



Questions And Answers

No. Question
1 In an 8085 microprocessor, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the machine cycles for the execution of the DCR M instruction?
Options
A) op-code fetch
 
B) op-code fetch, memory read, memory write
C) op-code fetch memory read
 
D) op-code fetch memory write, memory write
Correct Answer B
 
2  
lim
x   p/4
 
sin 2 [x -
 p 
4
]
x -
p 
4
 equals 

 

Options
A) 0 B)  
1
2
C) 1 D) 2
Correct Answer D
 
3 Three DC currents I1, I2 and I3 meet at a node with I1entering and I2 and I3 leaving the node.  I1 and I2 are measured as 100mA and 99 mA with a 1% accuracy. Then the value of I3 and the accuracy of I3 are
Options
A) 1 mA 2% B) 199 mA 2%
C) 1 mA 2% D) 1 mA 199%
Correct Answer C
4 The input-output characteristic of a Schmidt trigger has a hysteresis band of 0.1 V. If the input voltage is 5 sin (1000 pt), the delay between the corresponding zero cross-over points of the output and input signals is
Options
A) 6.37 m B) 0.02 ms
 
C) 63.7 m D) 2.0 ms
Correct Answer A
 
5 In a spirit level, 2.5mm of movement of the bubble corresponds to a tilt angle of 25 seconds. The radius of curvature of the tube of the spirit level is
Options
A) 52.1 m B) 34.4 m
C) 26.3 m D) 15.6 m
Correct Answer B
 
6 The loop transfer function of a system is given by G(S)h(s) = 
10 e-Ls 
s
.    The phase cross-over frequency is 5 rad/s.  The value of the dead time L is
Options
A) p/20 B) p/10
C) -p/20 D) zero
Correct Answer B
 
7 An 8-bit microcontroller has an external RAM is the memory map from 8000H to 9FFFH. The number of bytes this RAM can store is
Options
A) 8193  B) 8191
 
C) 8192  D) 8000
Correct Answer C
 
8 Two copper-constantan thermocouples are connected such that the two constantan wires are joined together.  The two copper wires are connected to the input of a low noise chopper stabilized differential amplifier having a gain of 1000.  One of the thermocouple junctions is immersed in a flask containing ice and water in equal proportion.  The other thermocouple is at a temperature T.  If the output of the amplifier is 2.050V, the temperature T is
Options
A) 205C B) 102.5C
C) 51.25C D) 50C
Correct Answer D
 
9 The vectored address corresponding to the software interrupt command RST7 in 8085 microprocessor is
Options
A) 0017H B) 0027H
 
C) 0038H D) 0700H
Correct Answer C
 
10 For a first order instrument a 5% settling time is equal to
Options
A) three times the time constant B) two times the time constant
 
C) the time constant
 
D) time required for the output signal to reaches 5% of the final value
Correct Answer A
 
11 The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is
Options
A) 0.013 B) 0.04
C) 0.115 D) 0.2
Correct Answer D
 
12 In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are
Options
A) Non multiplexed B) Multiplexed
C) Duplicated D) Same as CONTROL bus
Correct Answer B
 
13 The number of comparators required in an 8-bit flash-type AID converter is
Options
A) 256  B) 255
 
C) (8 + 2)  D) 8
Correct Answer B
 
14 An ultrasonic beam of frequency 1 MHz and intensity 0.5 W/cm2  passes through a layer of soft tissue of thickness t with an attenuation coefficient of 1.18cm-1.  The ratio of output to input power is 1/e2.  The thickness of the tissue is
Options
A) 1 cm B) 1.695 cm
C) 2.408 cm D) 3.712 cm
Correct Answer B
 
15 A twisted pair of wires is used for connecting the signal source with the instrumentation amplifier, as it helps reducing
Options
A) the effect of external interference B) the error due to bias currents in the amplifier
C) the loading of the source by the amplifier D) the common mode voltage
Correct Answer C
 
16 The output from a 633 nm He-Ne laser comes out from the mirror with a beam diameter of lmm and diverges to the far field. It is brought to a focus by a convex lens of focal length of 17 mm. The spot size diameter of the beam at the focal point is
Options
A) 20 m m B) 26 m m
 
C) 52 m m D) 13 m m
Correct Answer C
 
17 International temperature scale in the range 0-630oC is defined by means of a
Options
A) mercury pressure spring thermometer B) platinum-platinum.  10% rhodium thermocouple
C) platinum resistance thermometer D) total radiation pyrometer.
Correct Answer D
 
18 A microprocessor has an instruction XOR (r1 , r2) which performs an Exclusive OR operation of registers r1,r2 and stores the result in r1. After the following instructions are executed
XOR (r2, r1)

XOR (r1,r2)

XOR (r2,r1)
Which one of the following is true?

Options
A) Content of register r1 is half sum of r1 and r2
 
B) Content of register r2 is half sum of r1 and r2
 
C) Contents of registers r1 and r2 remain unaltered D) Contents of registers r1 and r2 are swapped
 
Correct Answer D
 
19 A second order feedback system is found to be oscillating with a high frequency.  The oscillations
Options
A) can be reduced by increasing the proportional action B) can be reduced by increasing the integral action
C) can be reduced by increasing the derivative action D) cannot be reduced
Correct Answer B
 
20 For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are xc (t) = cos wc t and xm (t) = 0.5 sin wm t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
Options
A) sin (wc + wm) t sin (wc - wm) t B) sin (wc  + wm) t  +  cos (wc  -wm) t
C) (1 + 0.5 sin wm  t) cos wc t D) (1- 0.5 sin wm t) cos wc t
Correct Answer B



Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2017. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari