OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Sunday, April 23, 2017 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2018 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2018 Exam Structure

GATE 2018 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » GATE Prepration » Sample Papers » Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Looking for GATE Preparation Material? Join & Get here now!

** Gate 2013 Question Papers.. ** CEED 2013 Results.. ** Gate 2013 Question Papers With Solutions.. ** GATE 2013 CUT-OFFs.. ** GATE 2013 Results.. **

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions



Questions And Answers

No. Question
1 A surface height profile is given by, y = a + b sin 
2p x
l
 (0x l) where a, b, l are constants and x is the horizontal coordinate. The roughness of the surface, based on absolute deviation, is
Options
A)
2b
p 
B)
4b
p 
C)
6b
p 
D)
8b
p 
Correct Answer A
 
2 For N-bit Successive Approximation ADCs, other parameters such as clock frequency remaining constant, the conversion time is proportional to
 
Options
A) N2  B)
N
C) log N D) N
Correct Answer B
 
3 The radius of a sphere is given as (40.0 0.5)mm.  The estimated error in its mass is:
Options
A) 3.75% B) 1.25%
C) 12.5% D) 0/125%
Correct Answer B
4 A zero error in a vernier caliper is termed as
Options
A) accidental error  B) interference error 
C) systematic error
 
D) random error
Correct Answer B
 
5 Given the discrete-time sequence x[n] = [2, 0, -1,-3, 4, 1, -l, X(ejp) is
Options
A) 8 B) 6p
C) 8p D) 6
Correct Answer C
 
6 Linear variable differential transformer has 
Options
A) two primary coils connected in phase and a secondary coil B) two primary coils connected in opposition and a secondary coil
C) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in phase D) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in opposition
Correct Answer D
 
7 Position sensor units having a constant sensitivity of lV/mm are used for feedback in number of position controlled system units, each having an overall forward path dc gain of 50. If the random dc bias errors in the outputs of various sensor units are characterized as normal with mean 0 and standard deviation (s) 0.01V, for a constant set point of 5V, the true position outputs of the various controlled system units can be characterized as normal with
 
Options
A) mean of 5.0, s of 0.01
 
B) mean of 0.0, s of 0.01
 
C) mean of 5.0, s of 0.0098
 
D) mean of 4.902, s of 0.0098
 
Correct Answer C
 
8 The refractive index of the core of an optical fiber is n1and that of the cladding is nf If (n1 n2) = Dn, then the fiber can be made single mode with numerical aperture unchanged by
Options
A) reducing core diameter and increasing Dn B) reducing both core diameter and Dn
 
C) reducing core diameter alone
 
D) reducing Dn alone
Correct Answer D
 
9 For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are xc (t) = cos wc t and xm (t) = 0.5 sin wm t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
Options
A) sin (wc + wm) t sin (wc - wm) t B) sin (wc  + wm) t  +  cos (wc  -wm) t
C) (1 + 0.5 sin wm  t) cos wc t D) (1- 0.5 sin wm t) cos wc t
Correct Answer B
 
10 The 3-dB cut-off frequency of a first analog high pas filter is wthe output will have a phase shift of
Options
A)
-p 
2
B)
-p 
4
C)
p 
2
D)
p 
2
Correct Answer B
 
11 In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are
Options
A) Non multiplexed B) Multiplexed
C) Duplicated D) Same as CONTROL bus
Correct Answer B
 
12 A 3 digit nultimeter has an accuracy specification of ( 0.5% of reading 5 counts). If the meter reads 2.00 mA on a full scale of 20mA, the worst-case error in the reading is
Options
A) 0.5% B) 2.5%
 
C) 3.0%   D) 5.5% 
 
Correct Answer C
 
13 The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is
Options
A) 0.013 B) 0.04
C) 0.115 D) 0.2
Correct Answer D
 
14 Consider the  following systems:
System 2: G(s) =
1
2(2s+1)

System 1: G(s) =
1
2(5s+1)

The true statement regarding the system is 

 

Options
A) Bandwidth of system 1 is greater than the bandwidth of system 2
 
B) Bandwidth of system 1 is lower than the bandwidth of system 2
 
C) Bandwidth of both the systems are the same
 
D) Bandwidth of both the systems are infinite
 
Correct Answer A
 
15 The transfer function of  a system is 
A
s2 + w2  
 The steady-state gain of the system to a unit-step input is
Options
A)
A
w2
B) 0
C) D) not possible to be determined
Correct Answer C
 
16 In 8085 microprocessor, CY flag may be set by the instruction
Options
A) SUB B) INX
C) CMA D) ANA
Correct Answer A
 
17 V1 and V2 are the input voltages of an instrumentation amplifier. The output of the instrumentation amplifier is found to be 100(V1 V2) + 10-4 (V1 + V2). The gain and the common mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the instrumentation amplifier respectively are
Options
A) (50, 60 dB)
 
B) (50, 120 dB)
 
C) (100, 60dB)
 
D) (100, 120 dB) 
 
Correct Answer C
 
18 The sequence x[n] whose z-transform is X[z] = e(1/Z) is
Options
A)
1
n!
u[n]
B)
1
-n!
u[-n]
C) (-1)n  
1
n!
u[n]
D)
1
-(n+1)!
u[-n-1]
 
19 The time taken by an ionized atom, of mass m kg and charge e Coulombs, pulsed into a field-free region with V volts, to reach a detector L meters away is 
Options
A)
1
L
m
2eV
B)

L

m
2eV
C) m
L
2eV
D)
2
L
m
2eV
Correct Answer B
 
20 The clock frequency of a timer-counter is 10MHz.  The timer-counter is used in the period mode and the input to the timer-counter is a square wave of frequency 2 kHz. The display of the timer-counter will show a value
Options
A) 200 B) 2000
C) 5000 D) 50000
Correct Answer C



Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2017. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari